Cooper Fire Arms Login

One Shone shot symbol onlyt Competition

The One Shot competition is a nationally recognized event.  Its premise is straightforward.  One shot at a dot the size of a pencil eraser at 150 yards.  The closest shooter wins the target (an oil painting created by a local artist) as well as a chance to win a new Cooper Firearms of Montana, Inc. rifle! 

For More Information: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Check Out Our Image Gallery of Past Competitions

Registration Forms (Click to download form):
One Shot (West) 2019 Registration Form - Deadline to enter: June 1, 2019 - Registration is now closed.
One Shot (East) 2019 Registration Form - Deadline to enter: July 1, 2019 - Registration is now closed.

Upcoming Competitions:

One Shot Competition (East) 2019 - September 13 & 14, 2019, The Hartford Gun Club, East Granby, Connecticut


2019 Painting Winners & Competition Rifle Winners:

2019 Painting Winners & Competition Rifle Winners:
One Shot Competition (West)

  • Tim Standerford (Sunset Elk)
  • Tom Larson (Winter Elk)
  • Dale Greenough (Sunset Ranch)
  • Lath Keith (Red Barn)
  • Dean Jackson (Ranch Welcome)
  • Sarah Jackson (Autumn Elk)
  • Dennis Fewel (Rifle Winner)
  • Steve Gaines (1,000 yrd. Winner)

2018 Painting Winners & Competition Rifle Winners:
One Shot Competition (East)

  • Neil Sbardella (Fox)
  • Gary Hamilton (Geese)
  • John Hassam (Deer)
  • Karl Sbardella (Pheasant)
  • Matthew McCarthy (Coyote)
  • Charlie Vest (Rifle Winner)
  • Neil Sbardella (Rifle Winner)


2017 Painting Winners & Competition Rifle Winners:
One Shot Competition (East)

  • Brock Hamilton (Squirrel)
  • Larry Rainwater (Deer)
  • Dean Jackson (Bear)
  • Nancy Jackson (Coyote)
  • Sarah Jackson (Fox)
  • Richard King (Moose)
  • Ralph Osgood (Rifle Winner)
  • Ralph Osgood (Rifle Raffle Winner)
  • Scott Kemmerer (Rifle Raffle Winner)


2017 Painting Winners & Competition Rifle Winners:
One Shot Competition (West)

  • Dennis Fewel (Mining Town)
  • Terri Ruthruff (Old Prison Homestead)
  • Woody Bentham (Train)
  • Scott Kemmerer (Big Hole Battlefield)
  • Chuck Kisner (Creek)
  • Dale Greenough (Mountain Range)
  • Harvey Uttinger (Rifle Winner)
  • David Green (Rifle Raffle Winner)
  • David Green (Rifle Raffle Winner)


2016 Painting Winners & Competition Rifle Winners:
One Shot Competition (West)

  • Johnny Nichols (Buffalo at Yellowstone River)
  • Harvey Uttinger (Ousel Falls)
  • Richard Edwards (Grinnell Lake)
  • Ken Hedditch (Pompey Pillar)
  • Chuck Kisner (Lone Peak)
  • Terri Jean Ruthruff (Hi-Line Trail)
  • Harvey Uttinger (Rifle Winner)
  • Richard Edwards (Rifle Raffle Winner)
  • Woody Bentham (Rifle Raffle Winner)

2015 Painting Winners & Competition Rifle Winners:
One Shot Competition (East)

  • Cody Kelly (Bear)
  • Dave Piccuto (Deer)
  • Ryan Jackson (Moose)
  • Wayne Harvey (Pheasant)
  • Gary Hamilton (Turkey)
  • Thomas Benoit (Ducks)
  • John Hassam (Rifle Winner)
  • Ashley Hamilton Ellis (Rifle Raffle Winner)

 One Shot Competition (West)

  • Kaden Keith (El Capitan)
  • Mark Johnson (Buffalo in Yellowstone)
  • Ken Hedditch (Old Faithful)
  • Mike Wesche (Going to the Sun)
  • Dan Mullins (Glacier Park)
  • Jeannie Mullins (Rimrock)
  • David Green (Bob Marshall)
  • Bob Udem (Rifle Winner)
  • Andrew Burgess (Rifle Raffle Winner)

2014 Painting Winners & Competition Rifle Winners:
One Shot Competition (East)

  • John Hassam (Bear)
  • Ashley Hamilton Ellis (Whitetail)
  • Scott Kemmerer (Pheasant)
  • Pat Ellis (Coyote)
  • Gilman Tuell (Bobcat)
  • Gary Hamilton (Moose)
  • Larry Rainwater (Rifle Winner)
  • Dave Piccuito (Rifle Raffle Winner)

One Shot Competition (West)

  • Monty Montague (Wolf)
  • Gary Hamilton (Goat)
  • Dave Hedditch (Pheasant)
  • Ken Hedditch (Rock Chuck)
  • Klayton Hayes (Moutain Lion)
  • Bob Undem (Prairie Dogs)
  • Tim Standerford (Elk)
  • Jim Naughton (Bear)
  • Julie Nichols (Rifle Winner)
  • Mike Krites (Rifle Raffle Winner)
  • Ken Brown (Special Award)

2013 Painting Winners & Competition Rifle Winners:
One Shot Competition (West)

  • Terri Ruthruff (Rabbit)
  • Max Cooper (Coyote)
  • Weston Lovell (Mule Deer)
  • Ken Hedditch (Rock Chuck)
  • Ken McAlpin (Prairie Dog)
  • Chuck Kisner (Moose)
  • Dennis Fewel (Rifle Winner)
  • Kathy Lyons (Rifle Raffle Winner)

 One Shot Competition (East)

  • Pat Ellis (Grouse)
  • Jeff King (Coyote)
  • Gary Hamilton (Bobcat)
  • Klayton Hayes (Bear)
  • Neil Sbardella (Deer - no photo) 
  • Richard King (Moose)
  • Gary Hamilton (Rifle Winner) 
  • Jason Ellis (Rifle Raffle Winner - no photo)